Phil Lyman asks Utah Supreme Court to throw Gov. Spencer Cox out of office
[…] We encourage Mr. Lyman and his camp to do the same."

Lyman argues that because the state party bylaws consider any convention candidate who receives at least 60% of the vote the party's candidate, Cox was ineligible.

"Although SB54 created two paths to the primary election," the complaint says, "it did not change the internal procedures of the party that if a single candidate achieves over 60% of the caucus vote, that candidate is certified to the state for placement on the general election ballot, and no primary is held for that office."

Utah code §20A-9-409, however, states: "A qualified political party that nominates one or more candidates for an elective office" using the convention system," and has one or more candidates qualify as a candidate for that office" by gathering signatures, "shall participate in the primary election for that office."